Skip navigation
9

Linda Collins Blogger

Can a Nurse Practitioner or Physician’s Assistant Write the Rx?

Posted by Linda Collins | January 19, 2016

According to the Medicare Program Integrity Manual (PIM), Chapters 5.5 and 5.6, certain Healthcare Professionals may write and sign the orders under specific conditions. 

Nurse Practitioners may sign both the dispensing order and the DWO if all of the following are true:

  • They are treating the patient for the condition for which the DMEPOS item is needed;
  • They practice independently of a physician;
  • They bill Medicare using their own provider number;
  • They are permitted to do all of the above in the State in which the services are rendered.

Physician's Assistants may provide the dispensing order and sign the DWO if all of the following are true:

  •  They are treating the patient for the condition for which the item is needed;
  •  They are practicing under the supervision of a Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy;
  •  They have their own NPI;
  •  They are permitted to perform services in accordance with State law.

If the NP or PA meets all the requirements for signing a DWO their notes may be used in reviewing corroborating documentation. If the NP or PA is practicing under the supervision of a physician, their medical records must be signed off by the supervising physician. Additional information about healthcare providers working under the supervision of a physician may be found in the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 15, Section 60.

What does this mean for you?

Check the signature on all Detailed Written Orders. Not only must the signature be legible and authenticated, it must be from a qualified practitioner. If the practitioner does not meet the guidelines listed above, the claim is at risk of being denied. 

For more information about signature requirements read Complying with Medicare Signature Requirements

Össur R&R

The Source for O&P Reimbursement & Regulatory News & Analysis

If you have any questions for Össur’s Reimbursement Team or about Össur’s Reimbursement Services, please contact us at reimbursement411@ossur.com