Jody Cundy

Para-Cycling

“I have heard it from other athletes – para and able-bodied – there’s a story from everyone.”

Swimmer.  Bicyclist.  World Champion.  World Record Holder.  Member of the Order of the British Empire.  Paralympian.

Jody Cundy was born with a deformed right foot which was amputated at the age of three.  With the help of a prosthetic leg, Jody remained an active and energetic child.  His parents encouraged him to try different recreational activities and by age 10, he discovered swimming.  Once in the pool, Jody showed early potential, breaking swimming records for his age group.  He later made his international debut at the swimming world championships in Malta at age 16.

Jody would go on to swim for his native Great Britain at three Paralympic Games, from 1996 to 2004, winning three gold and two bronze medals.  He would go on to achieve 23 international medals – including three Paralympic and three world championship golds - across a 10-year career.

“I just worked very hard: 10 or 11 two-hour sessions in the pool each week, and weights and core strength work – 30 hours-plus a week."

He made the transition to cycling in 2006, kicking off another decade of success.  Jody joined Team Ossur in 2011 and has since won multiple gold medals in a variety of competitions, holding the distinction of being one of the few athletes that have become a Paralympic Champion in two different sports.

“You have to remember that to get the best out of something you need to go through some low times. The rewards that you get at the end of it make it all worth it.”

Athletic Accomplishments

Men's Para-cycling

Paralympic Games

  • Silver medal – second place 2020 Tokyo, Kilo (C4-5)
  • Gold medal – first place 2016 Rio de Janeiro, Mixed Team Sprint (C1-5)
  • Gold medal – first place 2016 Rio de Janeiro, Kilo (C4-5)
  • Bronze medal – third place 2012 London, 4km Pursuit (C4)
  • Gold medal – first place 2008 Beijing, Kilo (LC 2)
  • Gold medal – first place 2008 Beijing, Team Sprint

Track World Championships

  • Gold medal – first place 2019 Apeldoorn, Kilo (C4)
  • Silver medal – second place 2019 Apeldoorn, Mixed Team Sprint
  • Gold medal – first place 2018 Rio de Janeiro, Mixed Team Sprint
  • Gold medal – first place 2018 Rio de Janeiro, Kilo (C4)
  • Gold medal – first place 2017 Los Angeles, Kilo (C4)
  • Gold medal – first place 2016 Montichiari, Mixed Team Sprint
  • Gold medal – first place 2016 Montichiari, Kilo (C4)
  • Gold medal – first place 2015 Apeldoorn, Kilo (C4)
  • Gold medal – first place 2014 Aguascalientes, Kilo (C4)
  • Gold medal – first place 2012 Los Angeles, Kilo (C4)
  • Silver medal – second place 2012 Los Angeles, Mixed Team Sprint
  • Bronze medal – third place 2012 Los Angeles, Pursuit (C4)
  • Gold medal – first place 2011 Montichiari, Mixed Team Sprint
  • Gold medal – first place 2011 Montichiari, Kilo (C4)
  • Silver medal – second place 2011 Montichiari, Pursuit (C4)
  • Gold medal – first place 2009 Manchester, Kilo (LC 2)
  • Gold medal – first place 2009 Manchester, Mixed Team Sprint
  • Gold medal – first place 2007 Bordeaux Kilo (LC 2)
  • Gold medal – first place 2007 Bordeaux Team Sprint
  • Gold medal – first place 2006 Aigle, Kilo (LC 2)

 

Men's Swimming

Paralympic Games

  • Gold medal – first place 1996 Atlanta, S10 100m Butterfly
  • Gold medal – first place 2000 Sydney, 4 x 100m 34 point Freestyle Relay
  • Gold medal – first place 2000 Sydney, S10 100m Butterfly
  • Bronze medal – third place 2000 Sydney, S10 100m Backstroke
  • Bronze medal – third place 2004 Athens, S10 100m Butterfly

World Championships

  • Gold medal – first place 1994 Malta, 100m Butterfly (S10)
  • Gold medal – first place 2002 Mar Del Plata, 100m Butterfly (S10)
  • Gold medal – first place 2002 Mar Del Plata, 4 x 100m 34 Point Medley Relay
  • Silver medal – second place 1998 Christchurch, 100m Butterfly (S10)
  • Bronze medal – third place 1994 Malta, 100m Backstroke (S10)
  • Bronze medal – third place 2002 Mar Del Plata, 4 x 100m 34 Point Freestyle Relay

Facts

Nationality

Great Britain

Competitive Class

C4

Amputation

Below the knee

Main Events

1km Time Trial, Team Sprint